Privacy statement for recording teachers names who register on the Go Safe Scotland website.

Who we are:
Go Safe Scotland website is a partnership formed of Glasgow City Council, who host the website, Police Scotland, Scottish Fire and Rescue, Rospa, Scottish Water, NHS and  Fife Community Safety.

Glasgow City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. Its head office is located at City Chambers, George Square, Glasgow G2 1DU, United Kingdom, and you can contact our Data Protection Officer by post at this address, by email and by telephone on  0141 287 1055.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?
You are giving us your personal information to allow us to contact you by email in relation to using the Go Safe Scotland website to deliver safety lessons within your school.

Legal basis for using your information:
We provide these services to you as part of our statutory function as your local authority. You can find more details of our role on our website.  Processing your personal information is on the basis of your consent.

Who do we share your information with?
We share your information with partners of the Go Safe Scotland group to inform them of which schools in the different areas in Scotland are using the website and which topics the schools are accessing.

How long do we keep your information for?
We keep your personal information for the life span of the website.

Your rights under data protection law:

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information.  This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Complaints:
We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at:  Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information.

More information:
For more details on how we process your personal information visit Glasgow City Council's website

If you do not have access to the internet you can contact us via telephone to request hard copies of our documents.

Contact Us:

Please use the details below to contact us, or alternatively, fill in the query form below.

Phone: 0141 287 9043
Email: George.Cairns@glasgow.gov.uk

If you see this, leave this form field blank.

Please select your region from the list below:

Please enter your username and password and press the "log in" button


*

*